1880 Annual Report

Report of the Mute & Blind Institute of the State of Colorado, 1880 (Denver, Colo.: Tribune Publishing Company, State Printers, 1881).

Catalogue of Pupils in Attendance During the Last Year
Complete Catalogue of Pupils [pupils enrolled since school opened, 1874]
 

Catalogue of Pupils in Attendance During the Last Year, pp. 36-37

[Note: Ages are those given in 1880]

Name of Pupil Age
O. H. J. Kennedy 20
William Webb 20
James Webb 14
John Simmons 18
Mary E. Walker 15
Adella Moore 19
D. H. Wolpert 13
Marion P. Taylor 19
Minnie Green 14
Delphe Stotts 20
Katie Odell 17
Gracie Young 10
Henry J. Nelson 13
Alice G. Brannin 11
Mary M. Beaver 16
Susie Mattis 16
Dennis Dwyer 12
Esther M. Goddard 10
Katie Calhoun 7
Emily M. Swart 9
Celia Beaver 7
Sadie Young 6
Charles Stark 7
Bonito Mawhiney 8
Cora Honeywell 10
Lula Hunter 11
Maggie Turner 7
Appleton Wilkins 17
Alfred Lamoreaux 14
Charles Fisher 12
George Bond 17
Matthew Dwyer 22
Joseph Capehart 4
William Layton 16
Stephen McGinnerty --
George Bullock 10
Andrew [sic] Wise --
Mary Wooten 10
Bernice Barton 9
Jennie Orr 9


Complete Catalogue of Pupils, pp. 38-40

[Note: Ages are those given at admission]

Entered School Name of Pupil Age Post Office Address County
April 8, 1874 M. S. Kennedy 20 Colorado Springs El Paso
April 8, 1874 E. A. Kennedy 18 Colorado Springs El Paso
April 8, 1874 O. H. J. Kennedy 14 Colorado Springs El Paso
April 8, 1874 William Webb 14 Central City Gilpin
April 8, 1874 James Webb 8 Central City Gilpin
April 8, 1874 John C. Simmons 12 Golden Jefferson
April 8, 1874 Mary E. Walker 8 Nevada Gilpin
April 15, 1874 Della Moore 14 Valmont Boulder
May 5, 1874 David H. Wolpert 7 Denver Arapahoe
July 7, 1874 David O. Wall 6 Denver Arapahoe
July 8, 1874 Marion Taylor 13 Longmont Boulder
July 15, 1874 Medora Gililland 13 Cañon City Fremont
Jan. 13, 1875 James Mitchell 28 Black Hawk Gilpin
Oct. 13, 1875 Minnie Green 9 Mill City Clear Creek
Oct. 13, 1875 D. E. Stotts 15 Idaho Springs Clear Creek
Oct. 13, 1875 Katie Odell 12 Georgetown Clear Creek
Oct. 13, 1875 Gracie E. Young 6 Evans Weld
Oct. 13, 1875 H. J. Nelson 8 Greeley Weld
April 1, 1876 A. G. Brannin 7 Fairplay Park
Jan. 3, 1876 L. D. Carter 7 Colorado Springs El Paso
Oct. 11, 1876 Mary M. Beaver 12 Plattville [sic] Weld
Nov. 3, 1876 Susan Mattis 12 Centerville Lake
Feb. 3, 1877 Louis A. Watson 26 Florissant El Paso
March 5, 1877 Dennis Dwyer 9 Silver Plume Clear Creek
Sept. 12, 1877 Herbert E. Ellis 9 Colorado Springs El Paso
Sept. 12, 1877 Frank E. Ellis 7 Colorado Springs El Paso
Sept. 12, 1877 Francis Triplet 22 Denver Arapahoe
Sept. 25, 1877 Hester M. Goddard 7 Sunshine Boulder
Sept. 27, 1877 Katie Calhoun 5 Spring Valley El Paso
Sept. 27, 1878 Emily May Swart 7 Denver Arapahoe
Nov. 2, 1878 Celia Beaver 5 Loveland Larimer
Sept. 11, 1878 Sadie Young 4 Evans Weld
Feb. 10, 1879 Charles Stark 7 Colorado Springs El Paso
Feb. 11, 1879 Bonito Mawheny 7 Central City Gilpin
Sept. 19, 1879 Cora Honeywell 9 Pueblo Pueblo
Sept. 29, 1879 Lulu Hunter 9 Colorado Springs El Paso
Oct. 11, 1879 Maggie Turner 6 Wagon Wheel Gap Rio Grande
Nov. 21, 1879 Appleton Wilkins 16 Greeley Weld
Feb. 7, 1880 Alfred Lamoreaux 14 Del Norte Rio Grande
Feb. 16, 1880 Charles Fisher 12 Colorado Springs El Paso
Sept. 8, 1880 George Bond 17 Leadville Lake
April 26, 1880 Matthew Dwyer 22 Leadville Lake
Sept. 9, 1880 Joseph Capehart 4 Colorado Springs El Paso
Sept. 9, 1880 William Layton 16 Husted [blank]
Sept. 9, 1880 Stephen McGinnerty -- [blank] [blank]
Sept. 22, 1880 George Bullock 10 Pueblo Pueblo
Sept. 29, 1880 Andrew [sic] Wise -- [blank] [blank]
Oct. 1, 1880 Mary Wooton 10 Trinidad Las Animas
Oct. 20, 1880 Bernice Barton 9 Cañon City Fremont
Nov. 29, 1880 Jennie Orr 9 Cheyenne Wyoming T.

To Project home page
To List of pupils, 1874-1883
To List of records

<http://www.holsclaw.net/CSDBPupils/1880rep.htm> Last updated 22 June 2003.